Programme Schedule

A compact version of the programme schedule in PDF format can be found here. The  slots are distinguished by double lines.

Here below a version in a simple table, one for each week.

Week 1



Slot

Area

Lecturer

Title

1

laco

David Schlangen

Natural Language Semantics with Pictures: An Introduction to Working with Language and Vision Corpora



Lisa Beinborn and Willem Zuidema

Analyzing the Cognitive Plausibility of Deep Language Models


loco

Camillo Fiorentini

Semantics based proof-search methods for non-classical logics



Thomas Graf

The Computational Nature of Language


lola

Andras Kornai

Unifying formulaic, geometric, and algebraic theories of semantics



Kristina Liefke and Ede Zimmermann

Intensionalism and Propositionalism in Linguistic Semantics

2

laco

Ielka van der Sluis and James Pustejovsky

Annotation, Recognition and Evaluation of Actions II



Mathias Winther Madsen

Information theory


loco

Anuj Dawar and Gregory Wilsenach

Symmetric Computation



Pavel Naumov

Actions, Blames, and Regrets


lola

Mora Maldonado, Alexander Martin and Jennifer Culbertson

Experimental approaches to language universals in structure and meaning



Yael Greenberg and Carla Umbach

Additivity, scalarity and the interactions between them: Beyond 'also' and 'even'

3

laco

Gregory Scontras

Probabilistic Language Understanding



Mark Steedman and Cem BozÅŸahin

CCG and Linguistic Diversity


loco

Tadeusz Litak and Albert Visser

Lewis meets Brouwer: Constructive strict implication



Willem Heijltjes and Lutz Straßburger

From Proof Nets to Combinatorial Proofs: A new approach to Hilbert's 24th problem


lola

Joost Zwarts

The semantics of metaphor



Natasha Korotkova and Pranav Anand

An opinionated guide to predicates of personal taste

4

laco

Kordula De Kuthy and Detmar Meurers

Integrating Perspectives on Discourse Annotation



Simon Charlow and Dylan Bumford

Effectful composition in natural language semantics


loco

Natasha Alechina and Brian Logan

Workshop on automated synthesis



Réka Markovich and Leon van der Torre

Introduction to Deontic Logic and Its Applications


lola

Davide Grossi and Carlo Proietti

Abstract Argumentation and Modal Logic



Philippe de Groote and Yoad Winter

Introduction to natural language formal semantics

Week 2

Slot

Area

Lecturer

Title

1

laco

Adina Williams and Ryan Cotterell

Information Theory in Linguistics: Methods and Applications



Diego Frassinelli and Sabine Schulte Im Walde

Cognitive and Computational Models of Abstractness


loco

Christoph Berkholz and Thomas Zeume

Logic in Databases: Foundations of Query Evaluation



Valentin Goranko

Temporal Logics


lola

Judith Tonhauser and Judith Degen

Projective content: From theory to data and back



Lucas Champollion

Advanced mereology for linguists

2

laco

Jose Camacho Collados and Mohammad Taher Pilehvar

Embeddings in Natural Language Processing



Michael Henry Tessler

Probabilistic models of world knowledge for language understanding


loco

Pablo Barceló and Diego Figueira

Foundations of query languages for graph databases



Phokion Kolaitis

Logic, Data, and Incomplete Information


lola

Hans Kamp and Emar Maier

An update on Discourse Representation Theory: Reference, attitudes, fiction, and pictures



Jakub Dotlačil and Floris Roelofsen

Dynamic inquisitive semantics

3

laco

Jean-Philippe Bernardy and Aleksandre Maskharashvili

Probabilistic Semantics and Inference Under Uncertainty in Natural Language



Shane Steinert-Threlkeld and Jakub Szymanik

Computational and Experimental Explanations in Semantics and Pragmatics


loco

Eric Pacuit

Probabilistic methods in social choice



Fei Liang and Alessandra Palmigiano

Logical foundations of categorization theory


lola

Bart Geurts

Commitment-based pragmatics



Patrick Georg Grosz and Mélissa Berthet

Theoretical and Methodological Approaches to Animal Semantics: a Super Linguistic Introduction

4

laco

Stefan Evert and Gabriella Lapesa

Hands-on Distributional Semantics: From first steps to interdisciplinary applications



Stergios Chatzikyriakidis and Rainer Osswald

Workshop on Computing Semantics with Types, Frames and Related Structures


loco

Arne Meier and Jonni Virtema

Introduction to Propositional Dependence Logic



Jouko Väänänen and Fan Yang

Workshop on Logics of Dependence and Independence


lola

Elsi Kaiser and Deniz Rudin

The semantics and psycholinguistics of subjective predicates



Judith Degen, Benjamin Spector and Daniel Lassiter

Approaches to implicature: Rational choice and/or exhaustification


Connect with us

32nd European Summer School in Logic, Language and Information - ESSLLI 2021
Please send any queries to

  • esslli@uu.nl

Search